Bar History

Welcome from 28th JDB State Bar Councilor

A little history about our state bar and the role of our district’s state bar councilor.

Pro Bono

Pro Bono Teamwork: A tradition of the Buncombe County Bar


Awards

Centennial Award

The North Carolina Bar Association Centennial Award honors an individual member of each Judicial District for outstanding service which benefits our local community. Examples of such service include: elected and/or appointed service to local government; civic involvement on boards of community agencies; involvement in public service projects; and volunteer involvement with schools, churches, or other nonprofit organizations. The award is named in honor of the Bar Association’s Centennial (1899-1999).

Centennial Award Winners:

  • 2016 – Carol Goins
  • 2015 – Clifford C. Marshall
  • 2014 – Judge Rebecca Knight
  • 2013 – Larry McDevitt
  • 2012 – John Mason
  • 2011 – Sheila Lambert
  • 2010 – Judge Dennis Winner
  • 2009 – Bob Deutsch
  • 2008 – Jack Stevens
  • 2007 – George Ward Hendon
  • 2006 – Richard A. Wood
  • 2005 – David Gantt
  • 2004 – David Hillier
  • 2003 – Roy Davis
  • 2002 – Kerry Friedman
  • 2001 – Lou Bissette

Professionalism Award

The 28th JDB Professionalism Award was established by President Roger Smith in 2004 to annually recognize an individual member of our Bar whose consistently courteous, respectful, and professional conduct toward the Court, attorneys, clients, and other parties exemplifies the highest standards of professionalism.

Professionalism Award Winners:

  • 2016 – Al Williams
  • 2015 – W. Carlton Metcalf
  • 2014 – George Ward Hendon
  • 2013 – Susan Strayhorn Barbour
  • 2012 – John Adams
  • 2011 – Scott Carter
  • 2010 – Howard McGlohon
  • 2009 – Judge Gary Cash
  • 2008 – Sara Davis
  • 2007 – Bill Anderson
  • 2006 – Bill Slawter
  • 2005 – Bill Parker

Distinguished Young Lawyer Award

This award was established by 2016 President Brad Stark to recognize a young lawyer who has been a member of the 28th JDB for less than 10 years and whose contribution to the legal community and society exemplifies high achievement in the legal field. This person must be dedicated to professionalism, ethics, and community service.

Distinguished Young Lawyer Award Winners

  • Stephen Cash

Lifetime Achievement Award

The 28th JDB Lifetime Achievement Award recognizes extraordinary excellence throughout the career of a member of the legal profession with connections to Buncombe County, as an officer of the legal system and as a public citizen having special responsibility for the quality of justice. This award is given only when it is obviously apparent that an appropriate individual serves to embody of the very highest ideals of the legal profession.

Lifetime Achievement Award Winners

  • 2015 – Justice Harry Martin

Past Bar Leadership

2017-2018 Officers

  • Annika Brock, President
  • James W. Kilbourne, Jr., President-Elect
  • Anne Salter, Vice President
  • Dustin McIntee, Secretary
  • Carter B Webb, Treasurer

2016-2017 Officers

  • Natalie W. Bacon, President
  • Annika Brock, President-Elect
  • James W. Kilbourne, Jr., Vice President
  • Dustin McIntee, Secretary
  • Robert Carpenter, Treasurer

2015-2016 Officers

  • Brad Stark, President
  • Natalie Bacon, President-Elect
  • Annika Brock, Vice President
  • Dustin McIntee, Secretary
  • Robert Carpenter, Treasurer

2014-2015 Officers

  • Jacqueline Grant, President
  • Brad Stark, President-Elect
  • Natalie Bacon, Vice President
  • Annika Brock, Secretary
  • Robert Carpenter, Treasurer

2013-2014 Officers

  • James Ellis, President
  • Jacqueline Grant, President-Elect
  • Brad Stark, Vice President
  • Annika Brock, Secretary
  • James Baley, Treasurer

2012-2013 Officers

  • Ingrid Friesen, President
  • James Ellis, President-Elect
  • Jacqueline Grant, Vice President
  • Annika Brock, Secretary
  • James Baley, Treasurer

2011-2012 Officers

  • Douglas J. Tate, President
  • James Ellis, Vice President
  • Mae Creadick, Secretary
  • Ryan Beadle, Treasurer

2010-2011 Officers:

  • William Christy, President
  • Ingrid Friesen, Vice President
  • Mae Creadick, Secretary
  • Suzannah Justus, Treasurer

2009-2010 Officers:

  • Heidi Stewart, President
  • Douglas J. Tate, Vice President
  • Mae Creadick, Secretary
  • Suzannah Justus, Treasurer

2008-2009 Officers:

  • Patsy Bryson, President
  • William Christy, Vice President
  • Douglas Tate, Secretary
  • Victor Garlock, Treasurer

View the Bar Officer History
dating to 1920